Olave 2019 Online Booking System

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy relates to the online booking and event management system for Olave 2019 which uses software provided by EvBoo Limited and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations). This policy will explain areas of this software that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to.

Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or tracking software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, Girlguiding Sussex East County, EvBoo Limited and any third parties interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided below if you have any questions.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit this application?

When registering for the event, as appropriate, you will be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details. This will be used to help us communicate with you about the event you are registering to attend.

In addition, we may collect further information regarding the people attending the event. All of this is required to run a successful and safe event. We will ensure the data we request from you is the minimum required to run the event and only accessed by individuals that have a need to access the information.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you or your participants fill out a form or enter information on to the system.

How do we use your information?

We shall use the information we collect from you for the sole purpose of running the event and for statistical analysis as described below.

In addition we shall use cookies and tracking software described below to improve the application experience, provide certain functionality and understand how EvBoo is being used to ensure we provide adequate capacity to deliver the service.

How do we protect your information?

 Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. These persons include leaders of the groups registered, organisers of the event and the software provider. Access to data is restricted to the amount required by the role of the person, for example group leaders are restricted to information about their group only. 

All sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This can be confirmed by the padlock displayed by your web browser.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

The website that provides this software is operated within the European Union and is provided by a highly reputable supplier. Secure backups are made regularly, transferred securely and held within the European Union in secure storage provided by an equally reputable supplier. 

How long do we retain the information for?

The information gathered shall be used solely for the purposes of the Olave 2019 event. We shall retain the information until we have concluded the organisation of the event. Typically this will be a few months after the event has finished but is dependent on various factors such as having received all outstanding payments. Any medical information shall be removed within 1 month of the last day of the event. In some cases where medical treatment has been required and our parent organisation (such as the Scout Association or Guide Association) requires us to do so, we shall retain offline copies of relevant medical information for the duration required by these organisations.

In addition, EvBoo Limited will retain redacted information for statistical purposes in order to allow it to improve the services it offers in the future. This information shall not include personal data as defined by GDPR.

How to deregister

You may de-register at anytime by sending a request to booking@olave.org.uk

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the software to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. 

We use cookies to:

  • On a temporary (session) basis to identify each user uniquely and provide data between pages.
  • We also use Google Analytics to identify your usage of the website as detailed below (Website visitor tracking)

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. 

Website Visitor Tracking

This software uses tracking software (Google Analytics) to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save cookies to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the software, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Click here to view Google's Privacy Policy.

What happens if users disable cookies in their browser?

Unfortunately at this time we can not guarantee successful use of the software when cookies are disabled. We do not recommend disabling cookies and hope that having reviewed this privacy policy you will decide to enable cookies.

Disabling Google Analytics cookies is not known to cause any issues with the use of this software.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer any information to outside parties other than is necessary to run the event.

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

Any information downloaded from this website is no longer protected by the security deployed on this website and therefore users are responsible for ensuring any such data is secured and maintained in compliance with GDPR legislation. We do not recommend sending any personal data via email and suggest any data downloaded is deleted promptly.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these websites.

Information regarding other people including young people who are under the age of 18

If you are entering information regarding other people, such as members of your group, you are required to ensure you have obtained the required consent to do so. If those people are under the age of 18, this consent should be from their parents or guardians.

Contact Information (Girlguiding Sussex East County)

Girlguiding Sussex East County can be contacted using the details found here or by emailing bookings@olave.org.uk.

Contact Information (EvBoo Limited)

EvBoo Limited can be contacted using the contact page.